Analysis of biological factors affecting tropical-forest soil respiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Akinori  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (40378774)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱帯林 / 土壌呼吸 / シロアリ / アリ / 土壌動物 / 巣 / 気候変動 / 二酸化炭素 / 森林 / 土壌 / 熱帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil respiration from tropical forest floor is a most important component of carbon budget on the earth, whereas biological factors affecting spatial and temporal variation of the soil respiration have been still poorly understood. Here, effects of nests of the superabundant tropical-soil animas, namely termites and ants, on the soil respiration were investigated in a Thai tropical forest. Large nests of fungus-growing termites were shown to cause a local and strong variation around the nests. In addition, an analysis of major and dominant species of termites and ants indicated that their impact on soil respiration is much larger than that have been expected in previous studies.