Should we consider spatial variability of soil moisture when evaluating the risk for landslide?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yoshinori  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10615446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土壌水分 / 表層崩壊 / 根系 / 浸透 / 雨水配分 / モウソウチク / 災害 / 水文過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to verify relationships between landslides and spatial variations in the soil water content. The achievement of this study are as follow. (1) We did not find the evidence that possibility of landslides in bamboo forests are higher than that in other forest types. (2) We developed a model for estimating throughfall and stemflow in coniferous plantations. (3) We obtained data for spatial variations in the soil water content in moso-bamboo and Japanese cypress forests.