Elucidation of the distribution change of Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria japonica) since the last glacial period based on the polymorphism of fossil pollen DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yoichi  秋田県立大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (30634034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスギ / 花粉化石 / 葉緑体DNA / マイクロサテライトマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to collect the fossil pollen grains of Cryptomeria japonica from the sediments of the marsh of the Tohoku region, and tried to amplify ancient DNA and compare the aDNA with DNA of present C. japonica populations. The genetic diversity of 17 chloroplast microsatellite markers was high enough to use for DNA analysis of fossil pollen grains. Furthermore, in two-isolated C. japonica populations adjacent to the marshes of Mt. Hakkoda, I identified the many trunks reproduced from a same individual by layering using the chloroplast microsatellite markers. However, DNA amplification was not observed from the sediments collected from the marsh. It was considered necessary to improve the method for DNA extraction from sediments.