Study on interaction between nitrogen cycle and nitrogen input/output in forested ecosystem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Osaka Ken'ichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (30455266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords森林 / 窒素 / 水文過程 / 安定同位体比 / 硝酸イオン / 降雨調査 / 森林流域 / 降雨時調査 / 大気降下物 / 負荷量 / 窒素循環 / 森林生態系 / 安定同位体 / 流域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the availability of atmospheric nitrate deposition on forested ecosystem we quantitatively evaluated the atmospheric nitrate passing through forest watersheds by measuring oxygen isotope of nitrate leaching at the rainfall events. 2.9-37.8% (average = 15.5%) of atmospheric nitrate deposition passed through the watershed, and that account for 3.1 to 49.8% (average = 26.4%) of nitrate leaching during rainfall events. This suggests the possibility that the nitrate leaching will increase immediately in the forested watershed when the amount of nitrate deposition increases.