Roles of mixotrpohs in material cycling of the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Mitsuhide  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60466810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords混合栄養生物 / フローサイトメトリー / 栄養塩 / 質量分析 / 物質循環 / 海洋物質循環 / 混合栄養 / 同位体 / 太平洋 / 植物プランクトン / 蛍光プローブ / 同位体標識 / 南太平洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mixotorphy, which is a combination of photosynthesis and phagotrophy, is a universal trait among marine phytoplankton. In the present study, mixotrophs in the open ocean were quantified using the two different methods, tradtional fluorescently labelled bacteria method and a combination of flow cytometry and an acidotorpic fluorescent probe. The results using the two methods were well correlated with each other, showing that the latter mehods is ronbust in quantifying mixtrophs in natural environments. The relative importance of mixotrophs was higher in the subtropical waters, which contain scarce bioavailable nutrients. This suggests that phagotrophy is an effective strategy for nutrient acquisition. I also examined the optimum conditions for secondary ion mass spectrometry of the samples from the experiments where natural plankton communities were fed with isotope-labelled prey, in order to quantify mixotroph abundance and grazing.