Studies on the behavior analysis and establishment of automatic culture technology for zooplankton used as live food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Masato  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 助教 (80397075)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords増養殖 / 餌料生物 / 種苗生産 / ワムシ / アルテミア / 行動解析 / 自動培養 / 自動給餌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current live food fed to marine fish larvae and juveniles depends on cultured live zooplanktons. In this study, the correlation between growth, culture environment for rotifer and Artemia, and their swimming behaviors analyzed by a two detention motion image analysis was derived, the method to grasp their conditions were established. The vitality of rotifer that has been analyzed by human senses were digitized by the collection of image analyzed data that can be used for automatic culture system of rotifer. The automatic culture system was developed by using the two detention motion image analyzing system and consideration of various condition settings needed for their operation. Furthermore, automatic feeding system of rotifer and Artemia fed to marine fish larvae and juveniles was developed.