Project/Area Number |
25850150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIMOTO MASAHIRO 神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40596087)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 農業政策 / 生産調整 / 米作の構造改革 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to clarify the effects of Farmers’ Income Support Direct Payment Program on rice farm size expansion. The program, a set of a direct payment and rice production adjustment is voluntarily participated by rice farmers. The results are as follows: (1) the program is more generous support for middle-size farms than large-size farms, and is considered to disturb the improvement of the agricultural structure through the expansion of farm size; (2) about a half reduction of the participation rate brings drops of rice price and farmland rent in the first year, and almost stable levels of rice price after the second year and of farmland rent after the third year; (3) then, transfer of farmland held by small-size farms whose rice farming incomes are negative to middle- and large-size farms can increase incomes of middle- and large-size farms, resulting in expanding rice farm size.