Study of heat and irrigation properties and rice qualities on terraced paddy fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Shinichi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40381058)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日射特性 / 簡易日射計 / 棚田 / シンチロメータ / 日射量分布 / 稲 / シンチレーション法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because most terraced paddy fields are on mountain slopes, each paddy field may not be exposed to sufficient solar radiation. So, in this study, the solar radiation was observed and calculated. This evaluation was carried out for every paddy field in Sakamoto Tanada. As a result, the solar radiation showed that many shadows of the surrounding mountains were cast, but the shadow areas in the ripening period for rice, when maximum possible solar radiation is needed were less than those in other periods.
In addition, air fluctuations were observed and analyzed. It has followed that wind directions observed during the daytime showed two patterns. The values and fluctuations of dissipation rates also changed with wind directions. When the topography of the area was considered, these values of the southern winds were more intense than those of the eastern winds. The heat properties at the control site with sufficient fetch were generally similar to those for the southern wind.