Identification of dent corn using SAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHITSUKA Naoki  国立研究開発法人 農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20414500)
Research Collaborator MAKINO Tsukasa
TOMIYAMA Nobuhiro
KOBAYASHI Kazufumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合成開口レーダ / 飼料用トウモロコシ / ALOS-2 / Pi-SAR-L2 / 偏波 / 複素数データ / Lバンド / マイクロ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The international price of the corn became the historic high (327.2 dollars/ton) from influence of the high temperature, drying after June, 2012 of the United States in August. A spike of the grain prices is a big problem for the dairy farming of Japan that depends on import for most of feed. Therefor the daily farmers in Nakashibetsu make effort production of dent corn themselves. The aim of this study is identification of dent corn using L-band synthetic aperture radar and trying grasp of production. ALOS-2 launch was dely. Therefor, in first two years, I was studied using air craft SAR that developed by JAXA. And last one year was used ALOS-2 data. As results, the producer’s accuracy of identification marked high precision stably more than 90% in 3years. However, grasp of production is difficult. It is concluded that method of identification of dent corn using SAR is almost established.