Analysis of bovine-specific endogenous retrovirus sequences responsible for the placentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2014)
Yokohama College of Pharmacy (2013)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Toshihiro  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70568253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内在性レトロウイルス / ウシ / 着床周辺期胚 / 胎盤形成 / 胎盤機能獲得 / 胚機能獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endogenous retrovirus (ERV) is thought to exist about 8-10% on the genome of placental mammals. Placentas in all mammals are known to provide similar functions, but the genes responsible for placental development differ among species, and remain largely unidentified. To identify ERV sequences unique to placentation of the bovine species, we characterized the expression profiles of bovine conceptus transcripts during the peri-attachment period using RNA-seq analysis. We isolated 10 bovine-specific ERV structures. We, further, evaluated the localization and the modification of gene expressions about 5 within the 10 ERV sequences. Besides, we improved the method for the evaluation of implantation in in vitro, and we analyzed the transcription factor responsible for the ERV expression. These observations support the argument that during the evolutionary process, mammalian species captured not only ERV sequences with similar structures but also sequences unique to individual species.