Role of the beta2 adrenergic receptor in skeletal muscle and adipose tissue of chicken.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ijiri Daichi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (50551090)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / タンパク質分解 / 脂肪組織 / 増殖・分化 / 鶏 / AKT / FOXO / atrogin-1/MAFbx / MuRF1 / ニワトリ / クレンブテロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of clenbuterol on the skeletal muscle and the adipose tissue in neonatal chicks. In the skeletal muscle, we found that clenbuterol decreased expression of mRNAs for muscle-specific ubiquitin ligases (atrogin-1/MAFbx and MuRF1) accompanied by decreased plasma 3-methylhistidine concentration, an index of muscle protein degradation, at 3 h after injection. These results suggested that, in the skeletal muscle of the chicks, clenbuterol decreased protein degradation via suppressing the expression of genes encoding muscle-specific ubiquitin ligases. In the adipose tissue, we found that a single injection with clenbuterol into newly hatched chicks reduces their abdominal fat pad mass possibly via disrupting adipocyte development during later growth stages.