Development of a novel vaccine to control virulent strains of Marek's disease virus: enhancement of vaccine efficacy by modulating the host immunosuppression pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Shiro  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 助教 (10579163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマレック病 / マレック病ウイルス / 組換えワクチン / PD1 / PD-L1 / 免疫抑制因子 / 感染性クローン / 組換えウイルス / PD-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field isolates of Marek’s disease virus (MDV) have tended to increase in virulence, and therefore, the development of more effective vaccines would be desirable. To develop a novel vaccine, we focused on the PD1/PD-L1 pathway that contributes to the immune suppression, and reconstituted the recombinant MDVs that carry the soluble-PD1 gene to competitively inhibit the immunosuppression regulated by the endogenous PD1. The recombinant vaccine expressing soluble PD1 induced higher production of interferon γ in the immune cells from the vaccinated chickens, indicating that this vaccine potentially possesses an ability to induce more effective cell-mediated immunity in chickens.