Analysis of the novel dense granule protein in Toxoplasma gondii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionChubu University (2015)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tadashi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 研究員 (30623855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ原虫 / dense granule protein / egress / エグレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intracellular protozoan parasite Toxoplasma gondii is capable of invading any nucleated cell and replicates within a parasitophorous vacuole (PV). This microenvironment is modified by secretory proteins from organelles named rhoptries and dense granules. In this study, we identified the novel dense granule protein in Toxoplasma gondii. To understand the novel dense granule protein function, we performed disruption of this gene by homologous recombination, and analyzed its phenotypes.
The knock out strain showed similar growth rate as that of parental strain. The survival rate did not show significant difference between mice infected with knock out and parental strains. However, timing of egress was earlier than that of parental strain. These results suggested that this novel dense granule protein involved in regulating the parasite egress in T. gondii.