Molecular Determinant Of Canine Distemper Virus To Modulate Usage Of The Human Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SAKAI KOUJI  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (70515535)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCDV / SLAM / nectin4 / ヒト / 宿主域 / 受容体 / イヌジステンパーウイルス / ウイルス / レセプター / 変異 / 感染症 / 獣医学 / 人獣共通感染症 / 実験動物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A canine distemper virus (CDV) strain, CYN07-dV, associated with a lethal outbreak in monkeys, used human signaling lymphocyte activation molecule as a receptor only poorly but readily adapted to use it following a R519S, D540G or P541S substitution in the hemagglutinin protein. Since CYN07-dV had an intrinsic ability to use human nectin-4, the adapted virus became able to use both human immune and epithelial cell receptors, as well as monkey and canine ones, suggesting that CDV can potentially infect humans. Unlike the CYN07-dV strain, these mutations did not confer hSLAM-using ability on the H proteins of wild-type CDV isolates. Our data demonstrated that a unique mutation of the CYN07-dV strain to adapt to humans and that the additional unique mutation in the H protein of wild-type CDV isolates is required to confer hSLAM-using ability.