Project/Area Number |
25850207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Mami 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (30597125)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 犬 / 炎症性乳癌 / Fascin-1 / 犬炎症性乳癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Facin-1 plays an important role in regulating cell adhesion as well as coordinating cell motility and invasion in physiological and pathogenic condition. To develop therapeutic method in canine inflammatory carcinoma, which is very aggressive cancer and poor prognosis, Fascin-1 may be a key factor for its function. Unfortunately, paraffin-embedded specimens staining Fascin-1 protein by immunohistochemistry revealed no significant differences between canine inflammatory carcinoma and simplex carcinoma. Thus, fascin-1 immunohistostaing was revealed that Fascin-1 expressed highly in mesenchymal tumors than that of epithelial tumors in canine spontaneous tumor. Furthermore, Fascin-1 expression may be related to the prognosis in canine fibrous tumor.