The development of novel reproductive management using anti-Mullerian hormone in Japanese Black cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Go  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (90523415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗ミューラー管ホルモン(AMH) / 黒毛和種ウシ / 春機発動 / 周産期 / バイオマーカー / 抗ミューラー管ホルモン / 黒毛和種 / 繁殖管理 / 臨床バイオマーカー / 臨床バイオマーカ―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish anti-Mullerian hormone (AMH) for biomarker in reproductive management in Japanese Black cattle. We investigated the changes of blood AMH concentrations from postnatal to puberty or during perinatal period, and the relationship between blood AMH concentration and the onset of puberty or the reproductive performance after parturition.
The results of this study suggested that the peak in the blood AMH concentration by puberty was showed around 10 weeks after birth. The blood AMH concentration in the third trimester was higher than in postpartum. The blood AMH concentration in the calves, which had the earlier onset of puberty, was higher than in the other calves. There was partly significant correlation between the blood AMH concentrations and the return to estrus. Blood AMH concentration may be useful biomarker in bovine reproductive function.