Molecular and functional studies of early embryonic phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase and its associating protein.
Project/Area Number |
25850220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEI HIROYASU 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員 (00610362)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ホスファチジルイノシトール3キナーゼ / 胚性幹細胞 / ゼブラフィッシュ / PI3K結合分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase catalytic beta (Pik3cb) plays crucial role in early embryonic survival and development; however, yet the detailed molecular mechanism regulating its embryonic action has been poorly understood. Here the embryonic Pik3cb and its associating proteins were studied in mouse embryonic stem cells (mESCs) and zebrafish embryo. The cDNA sequencing and subsequent biochemical analyses revealed that mESCs express a unique splicing variant of Pik3cb, which can interact with embryo specific associating protein (Pik3cbAP) only when growth factor signaling is activated. The embryonic cell specific Pik3cb-Pik3cbAP complex is seemingly important for activating the enzymatic function of Pik3cb. Furthermore, cDNAs encoding other potential Pik3cb associating molecules were cloned and their embryonic actions were tested in zebrafish embryo. These data will help to decipher the molecular mechanisms governing embryonic Pik3cb function and developmental competency.