Mechanism of pregnancy induced hypertension via inflammatory response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2014)
Jichi Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOUMEI Shirasuna  東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (20552780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 自然炎症 / インフラマソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preeclampsia is a pregnancy-specific syndrome characterized by elevated blood pressure, proteinuria, and intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR). Although sterile inflammation appears to be involved, its pathogenesis remains unclear. Here we investigated the role of the NLRP3 inflammasomes in the pathogenesis of preeclampsia using Nlrp3-deficient pregnant mice. During pregnancy in mice, continuous infusion of angiotensin II (AII) induced hypertension, proteinuria, and IUGR. AII-induced hypertension was prevented in Nlrp3 deficient mice. Although NLRP3 deficiency had no effect on IUGR, it restored IL-6 upregulation in the placenta and kidney of AII-infused mice. These findings demonstrate that NLRP3 contributes to the development of gestational hypertension independently of the inflammasomes.