Development and its application of transgene integration system targeted to the genome of liver cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shingo  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 防衛医学研究センター, 講師 (00505323)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体内遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子持続発現 / 非ウイルスベクター / 遺伝子発現切り替え / バイオマテリアル / 遺伝子発現制御 / 遺伝子長期発現 / 生体材料 / 肝疾患モデル / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop easy and novel technique for gene-based manipulation in murine liver that is achieved by hydrodynamics-based gene delivery system and Cre-loxP-mediated gene switching system containing piggyBac transposon system to continuously express gene of interest. With this technique, we demonstrated to create liver disease model mouse and investigate whether the mouse is recovered by administration of our original hepatocyte growth factor-loaded biomaterial. In conclusion, we succeeded to show possibility of the easy and novel technique for gene-based manipulation in murine liver.