Chemoselective aerobic oxidation of amino alcohols using nitroxyl radical-copper catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASANO Yusuke  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10636400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルコール酸化反応 / 酸化的速度論的光学分割 / アミノアルコール / ニトロキシルラジカル / 銅 / キラルオキサゾリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly chemoslective aerobic alcohol oxidation using nitroxyl radical-copper catalysis has been developed. During close optimization of the reaction conditions by using various alcohols, we found that the optimum combination of nitroxyl radical, copper salt, and solution concentration was dependent on the type of substrate. Various alcohols, including amino alcohols, were efficiently oxidized into their corresponding carbonyl compounds under mild conditions with lower amounts of the catalysts.