Project/Area Number |
25860002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHINOSE Wataru 北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00636409)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヘリセンオリゴマー / 有機ゲル / シリカナノ粒子 / 平衡移動 / 伸縮 / スイッチ / ヘリセン / アミドオリゴマー / 二重ラセン / 伸縮ゲル / マルチドメイン / エチニルヘリセン / アミドヘリセン / ゲル収縮 / ナノ粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I found that multidomain compound containing oligoamidohelicene and oligoethynylhelicene domains formed self-assembled organogels. The gels shrank upon the addition of lithium salt, and the volume recovered when the supernatant was removed, the solvent was added, and the mixture was briefly heated and cooled. I also found that silica nanoparticles grafted with chiral helicene recognized the double helix of ethynylhelicene oligomers in solution. When equilibrium mixture of the double helix and random coil in solution was treated with the helicene-nanoparticle, the double helix was precipitated and was accompanied by equilibrium shift. By the synthetic and functional fusion of two different double helix of helicene oligomers, an unprecedented feature of organic gel was constructed. In addition, chiral helicene on solid surface recognizing molecular shape resulted in the novel phenomenon about equilibrium shift.