Project/Area Number |
25860013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ラジカル環化反応 / ヨウ化サマリウム / ハロアルキン / アルデヒド / ケトン / ブロモアルキンとアルデヒド / クロロアルキンとアルデヒド / ブロモアルキンとケトン / ブロモアルキン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radical reaction is the most of important reactions in organic chemistry to form carbon-carbon bonds and carbon-halogen bonds, which applied to synthesize natural products, medicines and polymer. Therefore, it is important to develop a new and a efficient methodology. We have successfully developed that SmI2-mediated reductive cyclization of haloalkynes with aldehydes, affording (Z)- bromoallyl alcohol in good to excellent yields. Further, radical cyclization of haloalkynes with ketones are under investigation of our laboratory.