Analysis of soluble and labile chemical species changes using time dependent cold-spray ionization mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Kazuaki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60581775)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコールドスプレーイオン化 / ソフトイオン化 / 配位オリゴマー / 錯形成反応追跡 / 帰属 / 配位高分子 / 組成式解析 / CSI-MS / 質量分析 / 錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cold-spray ionization mass spectrometry (CSI-MS) is a soft ionization method to ionize chemical species constructed with weak interaction without fragmentation. In this study, several coordination species were detected by CSI-MS in complexation. Two different ligands solutions were mixed at different ratios and metal solution was added to their ligands solutions, and then coordination complexes were synthesized. After crystallization by adding a poor solvent to the solutions, two different crystals were obtained at two different ratios.This fact indicated that ion peaks change of CSI-MS was related to a crystalline structure change. In addition, it was found that component-composition analysis could effectively assign the ion peaks detected in soft ionization.