Regulation of cell-surface MHC-II in dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Kazuyuki  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50644936)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords樹状細胞 / MHC class II / Ubiquitin / Endocytosis / 小胞輸送 / MHC-II / Rab11 / Rab35 / MHCクラス II / ユビキチン / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major histocompatibility complex class II (MHC-II) which expresses on dendritic cells presents antigenic peptides to CD4 T cells. The MHC-II-mediated antigen presentation initiates acquired immunity. Although the cell-surface expression of MHC-II is tightly regulated, the regulation mechanism remains to be clarified. In this study we obtained the following results: (1) Internalizing MHC-II from cell-surface is found to be targeted to the early endosome where E3 ligase MARCH-I is localized. As a result, MHC-II is ubiquitinated and targeted for lysosomal degradation. (2) Recycling of internalized MHC-II to cell-surface is found to be regulated by Rab small G protein family, Rab11 and Rab35.