Development of new anti-HIV drug lead from anti-HIV natural product biyouyanagin A
Project/Area Number |
25860074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2014) Hokkaido University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Naonobu 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (40455598)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 抗HIV薬リード / 天然物 / ビヨウヤナギンA / 抗HIV活性物質 / 天然物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Precursors for analogues of an anti-HIV natural product, biyouyanagin A, were prepared from natural sources. Bromopyrrole alkaloids (from a marine sponge of Agelas sp.), oxylipins (Plakortis sp.), indole alkaloids (Hyrtios sp.), secoiridoid glucosides (from Gentiana plant) and diterpenes (from Isodon plant) were isolated from marine sponges and plants as precursors of the terpenoid moiety, while hyperolactones were isolated from a plant Hypericum chinense as precursors of spirolactone moiety. Some biyouyanagin A analogues were obtained from bromopyrrole alkaloids and hyperolactones by the [2+2] photocycloaddition reaction.