Search for antimalarial agents from microbial sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MASATO Iwatsuki  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 講師 (70353464)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗マラリア原虫活性 / 抗生物質 / 抗マラリア原虫活性物質 / Glyoxalase I
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria is the one of most devastating infectious diseases caused by Plasmodium parasite. It is urgently necessary to develop new drugs, which should be effective to drug-resistant strains, be safer, be cheaper, and be used orally. In order to discover seed compounds for new antimalarial drugs, we conducted the screening of active compounds, guided by antimalarial activity as well as inhibitory activity of glyoxalase I (PfGLOI). As a result, we identified 2 known compounds and 1 possibly new compounds as antimalarial agents form 3 fungal cultured broths. We identified 1 known compounds and 1 possibly new compounds as PfGLOI inhibitors form 2 fungal cultured broths.