Development of novel molecular target drug for activated Ras protein by the specific protein degradation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HATTORI TAKAYUKI  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 主任研究官 (50377751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / プロテインノックダウン / Ras / 癌分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim this study is to develop the SNIPER that specifically target activated mutant Ras proteins by protein knockdown system. We synthesized two bestatin-Ras-binding compounds hybrids (SNIPERs), however both compounds did not degrade Ras protein in cells. To identify more Ras ligand candidate compounds we performed in silico docking simulation and obtained 728 candidates. In addition, we developed a system that makes us to predict performance of the protein knockdown against proteins of interest by SNIPER before identifying specific ligands for proteins of interest.