Analysis of cardiac sodium channel-related gene polymorphisms for dose adjustment of anti-arrhythmic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
DOKI Kosuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90620881)
Research Collaborator HOMMA MASATO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授
AONUMA KAZUTAKA  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授
KUGA KEISUKE  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心筋ナトリウムチャネル / ナトリウムチャネル遮断薬 / 遺伝子多型 / β1アドレナリン受容体 / 遺伝子変異 / フレカイニド / プロパフェノン / 有効血中濃度 / SCN5A / β1受容体 / β1受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inter-individual variability in anti-arrhythmic efficacy of sodium channel blockers was examined on the basis of cardiac sodium channel-related gene polymorphism analysis. Asian-specific promoter haplotype of the cardiac sodium channel gene was associated with effectiveness in lower concentration of sodium channel blockers. β1-adrenergic receptor polymorphism led to reduced anti-arrhythmic efficacy of sodium channel blocker. These findings suggest that cardiac sodium channel-related gene polymorphisms are important for dose adjustment of sodium channel blockers.