Development of prophylactic method and clarification of mechanism for anti-tumor drug-induced vascular pain by using approach both basic and clinical studies
Project/Area Number |
25860109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGA YUKIO 金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (00467101)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 血管痛 / オキサリプラチン / ゲムシタビン / がん薬物療法 / 副作用管理 / TRPA1 / 血管痛の抑制 / 単位時間当たりの投与量 / 血管痛評価モデル / 投与液pH |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vascular pain induced by administration of gemcitabine (GEM) or oxaliplatin (L-OHP) via peripheral venous is major problem in patients received cancer chemotherapy. To elucidate the mechanism of vascular pain will be required before prophylactic methods are established in clinical setting. The purpose of this study was to develop a useful prophylactic method for vascular pain in clinical setting and to clarify the inciting factor of pain that occur around the injection site or peripheral vein by using approach both basic and clinical studies. The results in this study suggested that vascular pain is depend on the dosage per unit of time, resulting from that extending the administration time of GEM or L-OHP could reduce the intensity of vascular pain and the mechanism of vascular pain could differ from agents associated with this pain.