Enhancement of anti-tumor activity of hybrid peptide by complexation with high molecular weight biodegradable polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
GAOWA Arong  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50643805)
Research Collaborator TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
HARADA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定准教授 (80362531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / DDS / ペプチド / 動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the pharmacokinetics and anti-tumor activity of EGFR2R-lytic hybrid peptide after intravenous injection, we prepared a high molecular weight biodegradable polymer as delivery system for controlled release of the peptide. In vitro release studies confirmed that the hybrid peptide was released from the complex in a sustained manner. In vivo release studies indicated that the anti-tumor activity of the complex was more effective than that of peptide treatment alone, and high tumor accumulation of the peptide was observed in the mice treated with the complex. Furthermore, the plasma area under the concentration curve (AUC) and half-life (T1/2) values of the complex were higher than those of the peptide treatment alone, respectively.