The effect of anticancer agent induced gastrointestinal damage on drug absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI TAKESHI  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50399143)
Research Collaborator TSUJII Kazunari
YOTSUMOTO Keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消化管障害 / 5-FU / ダビガトラン / 抗癌剤 / 体内動態 / アルミニウム定量法 / 難吸収性マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effects of 5-FU induced gastrointestinal damage on dabigatran pharmacokinetics(PK) and pharmacodynamics(PD) in rats. After oral administration of DABE, the PK parameters of Cmax and AUC of DAB in the 5-FU group were decreased by 30% compared to that of control group. Moreover, the PD parameter of activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT) in the 5-FU group was also reduced. We concluded that intensive monitoring of DABE PK/PD under treatment with 5-FU is required.