Development of novel absorption enhancing system using pharmaceutical excipients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Yusuke  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40453807)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医薬品添加剤 / 消化管吸収 / 受動拡散 / 細胞内経路 / 細胞間隙経路 / 非攪拌水層 / 吸収制御 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the effects of 20 kinds of pharmaceutical excipients on mucosal membrane permeability via paracellular and transcellular route in rat small intestine, and clarified that some of the pharmaceutical excipients changes membrane permeability of paracellular and transcellular marker. I examined the change of expression levels of membrane permeation regulating factors (claudin family, mucin family and galectin-3), however, did not lead to the identification of the site of action for the mucosal membrane of pharmaceutical excipients. On the other hand, the regional difference (jejunum and ileum) of the influence on pharmaceutical excipients was observed in rat small intestine. Moreover, the impact of pharmaceutical excipient was observed only at a specific concentration.
The results of this study will be useful information for the optimization of the formulation design by change of pharmaceutical excipients.