Delivery of erythropoietin-loaded PLGA nanospheres to central nervous system via blood-brain barrier transport : Therapy for neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAZEKAWA Mai  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10509186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエリスロポエチン / ナノスフェア / 自己修復 / 脳性小児麻痺 / PLGA / 脳移行性 / 徐放性製剤 / 初期バースト / 表面電荷 / 初期放出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was development of erythropoietin-loaded poly (lactide-co-glycolide) nanospheres for therapy of neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy. Erythropoietin was encapsulated by poly as slow release formulation to reduce side effects. Furthermore, this particle showed low initial burst and high blood brain barrier permeability when this particle was prepared at glass transition temparatures of PLGA. These results were attributed to improvement the structure of surface in particle and decrease of specific surface area in particle. It was suggested that this particle might be useful in therapy for neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy.