Functional analysis of microRNA in tendon/ligament formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshiaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50511044)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 腱・靭帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed taqman array analysis of the cells expressing Mkx, a tendon/ligament specific transcription factor, using E14.5 Mkx-Venus knock-in embryos. Then, miRNAs expressed in Mkx positive cells were analyzed the expression in Achilles tendon and skeletal muscle, and we identified 3 miRNAs which showed high expression in Achilles tendon. We developed a miRNA targets screening system using a reporter library, which inserted a whole cDNA sequence in the 3’UTR of a luciferase gene. Using this screening system, we identified 3 miRNA targets. We developed the generation of knockout mice using genome-engineering technique and generated and analyzed the knockout mice in which miRNA is highly expressed in tendon.