Regulation of cellular immune system: an involvement of Rit1 GTPase in phagosome formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Egami Youhei  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80432780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファゴサイトーシス / Rit1 / 蛍光ライブセルイメージング / phagosome / ノックアウト / マクロファージ / Rit1 GTPase / Fc gamma receptor / phagocytosis / live-cell imaging / RGL3 / ザイモザン / 貪食 / フォスホイノシチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phagocytosis is a fundamental pathway that enables cells to eliminate pathogens, and endogenous cell debris, and contribute to immunoprotection and the maintenance of tissue homeostasis. In this study, we found that Rit1 GTPase is recruited to the membrane of phagocytic cups during FcγR-mediated phagocytosis in macrophages. Live-cell imaging analysis revealed that Rit1 is transiently colocalized with PI(4,5)P2 and PI(3,4,5)P3 during early stage of phagosome formation. CRISPR/Cas9-mediated Rit1 knockout or the expression of GDP-locked mutant Rit1-S35N suppressed phagocytosis of IgG-opsonized erythrocytes. These data suggest that Rit1 is a crucial regulator of FcγR-mediated phagocytosis in macrophages.