Deciphering novel functions and regulatory mechanisms of anterior pituitary cells using 3 dimensional cell culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Takehiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50596210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords下垂体前葉 / 濾胞星状細胞 / 3次元培養 / 細胞外マトリックス / コラーゲン / ラミニン / 組織構築 / TGFbeta
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this project is to decipher a role of folliculostellate cells in tissue formation of anterior pituitary gland. This project utilized a 3 dimensional cell culture of rat anterior pituitary cells established by our laboratory, and S100b-GFP transgenic rats that express GFP in folliclulostellate cells. This project found 1) folliculostellate cells are required for release of major basement membrane component, laminin, from goandotrophs, and 2) TGFb2 secreted from folliculostellate cells induces collagen synthesis of microvessel mural cells, pericytes. In conclusion, this project revealed a novel function of folliculostellate cells, namely, a regulation of extracellular matrix within anterior pituitary gland.