The roles of (pro)renin receptor in cerebral, cardiac and renal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takuo  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20599302)
Research Collaborator IMAI Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (40133946)
TOTSUNE Kazuhito  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 客員教授 (10217515)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80241628)
MORI Takefumi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40375001)
GENEVIEVE Nguyen  College de France, Center for Interdisciplinary Research in Biology, Director
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords(プロ)レニン受容体 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 生理活性物質 / 発生 / 組織障害 / 生理活性 / 発現・制御 / 細胞・組織 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the roles of (pro)renin receptor in cerebral, cardiac and renal diseases. We have generated muntant mice carrying a conditional deletion in brain cortex. The mutant mice displayed a flattened forehead corresponding with a lack of nearly their entire cortex. (pro)renin receptor regulate lysosomal pH via V-ATPase membrane assembly and relate to autophagy. We also showed that plasma concentration of soluble (pro)renin receptor is independent of plasma renin, prorenin and aldosterone concentrations and that plasma (pro)renin receptor concentration is increased in the patients of congestive heart failure, chronic renal failure and pancreatic cancer.