An analysis of TMEM16F KO mice as the model of Scott Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshihiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30580104)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTMEM16F / 血小板 / スコット症候群 / in vivo イメージング / phosphatidylserine / Scott症候群 / ホスファチジルセリン / 血液凝固 / 血栓 / マイクロパーティクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TMEM16F was found a Ca2+-dependent phospholipid scramblase and a point mutation of TMEM16F from patient with Scott syndrome, a mild bleeding disorder. We investigated TMEM16F-deficient mice. Here we describe the phenotypes of platelet-specific TMEM16F-null mice, which resemble those of Scott syndrome patients. Platelets from these mice exhibit defects in PS exposure, microparticle release, and tissue factor-induced thrombin generation in vitro and in vivo.