Circadian rhythm disruption in human cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Umemura  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40612734)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体内時計 / がん / 細胞分化 / 概日時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the correlation between circadian clock development and differentiation stage of cancer cells, the circadian clock in the several human cancer cell lines were investigated. The circadian clock rhythm of these human cancer cell lines was not detected. However, the clock gene set in these cell lines was expressed. Next, the model of cancer development cell lines by myc overexpression using mouse embryonic stem cells (ESCs) was established. The in vitro differentiated ES cells during the induction of myc showed no circadian rhythm oscillation. The global gene expression analysis by RNA-seq identified the gene network inhibiting clock formation.