A new treatment strategy for diarrhea and constipation via intestinal aquaporin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
IKARASHI NOBUTOMO  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40409363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 下痢 / 便秘 / モルヒネ / センノシドA / 大腸 / 瀉下剤 / 止瀉剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporin (AQP), which are water channels, plays an important role in the water transport in the body. In this study, we investigated the role of colon AQP3 in the development of diarrhea and constipation. It was clarified that sennoside A induced the diarrhea accompanied by the decrease of the colon AQP3. In addition, it was revealed that morphine induced the constipation accompanied by the increase of the colon AQP3. Therefore, new laxatives and antidiarrheals targeting intestinal AQP3 may be developed in the future.