Molecular mechanisms in the synapse formation by afadin and nectins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOMOHIKO Maruo  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命助教 (10625114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシナプス / 接着 / アファディン / グルタミン酸受容体 / パンクタアドヘレンシアジャンクション / スプライスバリアント / パンクタアドヘレンティア / ネクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synapses are specialized intercellular junctions that are indispensable for neuronal transmission. Synaptic plasticity is the critical basis for the process of learning and memory and synaptic disfunction causes variety of psychiatric and neurological disorders, thus the molecular understanding of the microstructure is a central issue in the field of neuroscience. Synapses contain at least two types of junctional structures: synaptic junctions (SJs) and puncta adherentia junctions (PAJs). In this study, we studied the role of afadin, an important scaffold of PAJ, in the process of synapse formation and synaptic functions. We revealed that afadin regulates not only adhesion process, but also diverse process in the synaptic development and functions. These results may be helpful to understand the process of learning and memory and the process of psychiatric and neurological disorders.