Roles of human REG family genes in pancreatic beta cell regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI AKIYO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70361110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生増殖因子 / SNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
REG family genes are considered to be involved in pancreatic β cell regeneration. In human, 5 REG genes were isolated. However, which human REG gene is expressed in β cells during inflammation is unclear. In this study, it was revealed that among 5 human REG genes, REG Iα and REG Iβ were induced under an inflammatory condition through JAK/STAT pathway. The effects of the -563G/A and -10T/C polymorphisms in the REG Iα promoter as well as the -231G/A and -165A/C polymorphisms in the REG Iβ promoter on the induction were examined. As a result, in cells transfected with the constructs containing the minor allele, the fold increases of promoter activity by inflammation were significantly reduced.