Disruption of mitochondria-associated membrane in neurodegenerative disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Seiji  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (70633577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Koji  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80446533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 小胞体・ミトコンドリア膜間領域 / SOD1 / σ1受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a homozygous p.L95fs mutation of Sigma 1 receptor (Sig1R) as a novel cause of ALS16. ALS‐linked Sig1R variants were unstable and incapable of binding to inositol 1,4,5‐triphosphate receptor type 3 (IP3R3). The onset of mutant Cu/Zn superoxide dismutase (SOD1)‐mediated ALS disease in mice was accelerated when Sig1R was deficient. Moreover, either deficiency of Sig1R or accumulation of mutant SOD1 induced MAM disruption, resulting in mislocalization of IP3R3 from the MAM, calpain activation, and mitochondrial dysfunction. Our findings indicate that a loss of Sig1R function is causative for ALS16, and collapse of the MAM is a common pathomechanism in both Sig1R‐ and SOD1‐linked ALS. Furthermore, our discovery of the selective enrichment of IP3R3 in motor neurons suggests that integrity of the MAM is crucial for the selective vulnerability in ALS.