Epigenetic regulation of trophoblast lineage development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
TOMIKAWA Junko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80534990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎盤 / エピゲノム / クロマチン構造 / クロマチン高次構造 / 細胞分化 / 幹細胞 / 初期発生 / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Division of embryonic and extraembryonic (trophoblast) cell lineages is the first differentiation event during early development. We generated genome-wide maps of epigenetic information in embryonic stem (ES) and trophoblast stem (TS) cells. From combined analysis with formaldehyde-assisted isolation of regulatory elements (FAIRE) and chromosome conformation capture (3C) techniques, we succeeded identification of enhancers of the Tead4 gene that is required for specification of trophectoderm in pre-implantation mammalian embryos.