Improvement of in situ hybridization for microRNA and application to liver cancer diagnosis
Project/Area Number |
25860277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | microRNA / in situ hybridization法 / 肝細胞癌 / miR-21 / CK19陽性肝細胞癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / in situ hybridization / CK19 / microRNA-21 / 癌幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, microRNA in situ hybridization using locked nucleic acid probe has been developed as a new method for detection of microRNA expression on formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissue samples. However, it needed improvement to detect both microRNA expression and histological features constantly. In this study, we have focused on improving the methods of microRNA in situ hybridization for detection of microRNA expression on clinical human tissue samples. By applying established ISH, it was clarified that the localization and morphological and immunohistochemical features of HCC cells with miR-21 expression as well as clinicopathological significance of miR-21 in HCC. In addition, it was also indicated that miR-21 expression was more frequently observed in HCCs with CK19 expression which are associated poor prognosis than usual HCC without CK19 expression.