Analysis of IL-10 produced by Bordetella effector BopN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAYURI Chiba  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 光触媒グループ抗菌・抗ウイルス研究グループ, 研究員 (90528150)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感染免疫 / 病原因子 / 細菌感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of Bordetella effector BopN is translocated itself into the nucleus and suppresses a host immune response by enhanced production of IL-10. BopN also induces a nuclear translocation of NF-κB p50, but inhibits of NF-κB p65. However, the molecular details of BopN function are unknown. To investigate the mechanism of the BopN nuclear import, coprecipitation analysis was carried out. It was found that BopN associates with importin β1, a nuclear import factor. Next, the nuclear import of BopN was analyzed using expression vectors producing full length or various truncated BopN. The nuclear import of BopN was detected in all derivatives except 81-100 a.a deletion in BopN, and translocated BopN into nucleus was colocalized with importin β1. Moreover, the nuclear translocation of NF-κB p65 was not inhibited in 61-120 a.a deletion in BopN. Taken together, BopN 81-100 a.a. is involved in the importin β1-mediated nuclear transport and may affect the subsequent signal transductions.