Project/Area Number |
25860331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
HIROKI Iwai 独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (70443116)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 結核菌 / オートファジー / PE_PGRS62 / LC3 / CD63 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The localization studies of PE_PGRS62 in M. smegmatis were reported, but its localization using microscopes is not examined in M. smegmatis and M. tuberculosis. Because over expression of PE_PGRS62 affects the growth of them. To examine the localization of PE_PGRS62, we created an M. tuberculosis strain expressing PE_PGRS62 protein using TetR controlled gene expression system, an episomal pUV15 derivative (HygR). PE_PGRS62 was tagged with a repeat epitope-tags (5×Myc) to give the enough fluorescent signal with ease. A repeat red-fluorescent protein (3×mCherry) was co-expressed by a compatible pMV306 derivative (ZeoR) with the episomal plasmid in M. tuberculosis ΔPE_PGRS62 deletion mutant, which was removed HygR gene. We observed the surface localization of PE_PGRS62-5×Myc on 3×mCherry-expressed M. tuberculosis. This present study strongly suggests that PE_PGRS62 is surface exposed in M. tuberculosis and functions as an effector into the extracellular environment.