Polycomb and Trithorax complexes control epigenetic memory of T helper cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Atsushi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10586598)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫記憶 / 発生・分化 / エピジェネティクス / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One-thirds of Japanese suffer from allergies, which are caused by imbalances in the immune system. We focus on helper T (Th) cells because they are thought to play important roles both in development of the allergic diseases and host defense against pathogens. Polycomb and Trithorax proteins regulate Th cell function via binding to specific genes, and we propose that their spatial interplay is crucial for regulating target gene transcription. In this study, we investigated the roles of Ezh2, one of the Polycomb group proteins, and demonstrated that it functions to prevent unwanted immune responses. We also clarified the roles of Menin, one of the Trithorax group proteins, in the pathogenesis of steroid-resistant asthma. We hope that these findings will be applied to the development of therapies for allergic disease.