Is anti-HIV immunity from Asia consistent with the ones from Africa, Europe, and America?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masahiko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員研究員 (50643988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHIV / HLA / KIR / タイ / 南アフリカ / アジア / Asia / (国際情報交換)Thailand / (国際研究者交流)UK / 東南アジア / 国際情報交換 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HLA: Human Leukocyte Antigen, which is a blood type of white blood cells, plays an important role in HIV viral control. Through our Thai cohort study, ①Contribution of HLA-B*57 alleles for viral control across ethnics and viral subtypes, ②HLA-B*35:05, which is unique allele among south-east population, was also detected as protective allele, ③however HLA-B*58:01 was not protective, inconsistent with African and Caucasian population, and ④Natural killer cell receptor KIR: Killer Immunoglobulin-like Receptor, which is a receptor of HLA-viral peptide complex, also effected on clinical outcome, with susceptible effect of KIR2DL3 on clinical outcomes, were identified.