Structured training for robot assisted surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI MINORU  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 助教 (10584683)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロボット支援手術 / 内視鏡外科手術 / 医学教育 / da Vinci surgical system / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robot-assisted surgery is expected to help overcome the technical difficulty of laparoscopic surgery. Although novel surgical techniques have been developed, how to gain the maturity for using such techniques has become a very important consideration. Investigators for psychology have studied many factors in their correlation with success from learning. Among these factors, we focused on “metacognition”. "spatial cognition" We showed the involvement of metacognition in surgeons for gaining the fundamental techniques necessary for carrying out robot-assisted surgery. However, spatial cognitive ability in urological surgeons have no effect on the gain in fundamental robot-assisted surgery skills.We believe that further investigation of the role of metacognition in learning the skills necessary for carrying out robot-assisted surgery might allow for the evaluation of the potential characteristics required for surgical residents, and to improve their learning curve for these skills.